Loading

20th March

EARLY CHECK-IN

3:30-5:30 PM

Clarion hotel the Hub

Arriving early? If you’d like to save time the following morning, you have the opportunity to pick up your entrance badge early. Please show your ticket at the check-in desk. For your convenience, the ticket will be re-sent to you as a QR code for quicker access.

20th March

WELCOME RECEPTION

7:00 PM

(Electric bus leaves 6:30)

Oslo City Hall

Limited seats available. Please tick the box during registration, or e-mail us, to reserve yours. Electric bus leaves from Clarion Hotel the Hub at 6:30 PM. The reception will start at 7:00 PM and conclude at 8:30 PM.

21st March

CHECK-IN

8:00 AM

Clarion hotel the Hub

Please show your ticket at the check-in desk to receive your badge, giving you access to the conference. For your convenience, the ticket will be re-sent to you as a QR code shortly before check-in for quicker access.

21st March

DAY 1 | PLENARY SESSIONS

9:15 AM

Moderators: Robert Llewellyn & Monica Araya

OPENING SESSION


Welcome to the Nordic EV Summit 2019: Planet Electric, and our first five keynotes.


Marianne Borgen

Mayor
City of Oslo

Christina Bu

Secretary General
Norwegian EV Association

Glen Peters

Researcher Director
Cicero

Kumi Naidoo

Secretary General
Amnesty International

Bjørn Tore Orvik

CEO
Yara Birkeland AS

10:15 AM

moderator: Erik Lorentzen

Development of Fast chargers


In this session, moderator Erik Lorentzen (Norwegian EV Association) presents a panel discussion featuring:


Steven Dorresteijn

Sales Manager Europe
ABB

Manuel Fernandes

Senior VP Operations EU
Tritium

Pedro Domingues

Global commercial director
EFACEC Electric Mobility

10:40 AM

40 minutes

BREAK

11:20 AM

moderator: Erik Lorentzen

Fast charging in a Mass Market


In this session, Erik Lorentzen (Norwegian EV Association) presents a panel discussion featuring:


Christoffer Sundby

Senior Vice President
Circle K Norway

Jan Haugen Ihle

Head of Northern Europe
Ionity

Annika Hoffner

Head of Public Charging Services & Home Charging
Fortum

Susanna Hurtig

Director E-Mobility Nordics
Vattenfall AB

11:50 AM

Pieter Waller

Make charging easier

CCO
Chargetrip

12:00 PM

moderator: Robert Llewellyn

Car Manufacturers

In this session, Robert Llewellyn (Fully Charged Show) presents three keynotes followed by a panel discussion:

Prof. Dr. Ralph Speth

CEO
Jaguar Land Rover

Hui Zhang

Managing Director
NIO GmbH

Henrik Wenders

VP Marketing
BYTON

1:00 PM

60 minutes

Lunch

21st March

DAY 1 | PARALLEL SESSIONS

2:00 PM

moderator: André Aasrud

Electric Construction Equipment

IN COLLABORATION WITH
Climate Agency, City of Oslo


Construction equipment do heavy work and are heavy Co2 emitters. What can be done to reduce emissions from construction sites? Can local authorities’ demand for cleaner air and lower CO2 emissions make an impact?


Julie Furber

Executive Director, Electrification
CUMMINS

Andreas Walnum

Manager, Technical Center
PON

Romeo A. Thomassen

Quality, Environmental and Discipline Manager
Omsorgsbygg Oslo KF

Christian Eriksen

Head of Policy and Research
The Bellona Foundation

2:00 PM

moderator: Amalie Hilde Tofte

The Ethics of Batteries


The discussion about the production and disposal of batteries has surged along with the sales of EVs. How do the battery companies focus on these issues? What did Amnesty’s chief investigator learn from visiting the cobalt mines in Congo?


Mark Dummett

Business and Human Rights Researcher
Amnesty

Thore Sekkenes

European Battery Alliance Manager
InnoEnergy

Dr. Emma Nehrenheim

Chief Environmental Officer
Northvolt

Yazid Saidi

VP of R&D
Lithium Werks

01. Electric Construction Equipment

2:00 PM

moderator: André Aasrud

Electric Construction Equipment

IN COLLABORATION WITH
Climate Agency, City of Oslo


Construction equipment do heavy work and are heavy Co2 emitters. What can be done to reduce emissions from construction sites? Can local authorities’ demand for cleaner air and lower CO2 emissions make an impact?


Julie Furber

Executive Director, Electrification
CUMMINS

Andreas Walnum

Manager, Technical Center
PON

Romeo A. Thomassen

Quality, Environmental and Discipline Manager
Omsorgsbygg Oslo KF

Christian Eriksen

Head of Policy and Research
The Bellona Foundation

02. The Ethics of Batteries

2:00 PM

moderator: Amalie Hilde Tofte

The Ethics of Batteries


The discussion about the production and disposal of batteries has surged along with the sales of EVs. How do the battery companies focus on these issues? What did Amnesty’s chief investigator learn from visiting the cobalt mines in Congo?


Mark Dummett

Business and Human Rights Researcher
Amnesty

Thore Sekkenes

European Battery Alliance Manager
InnoEnergy

Dr. Emma Nehrenheim

Chief Environmental Officer
Northvolt

Yazid Saidi

VP of R&D
Lithium Werks

2:45 PM

30 minutes

Break

3:15 PM

moderator: Clay Stranger

Electrifying Large Fleets


A growing number of companies, large corporations and municipalities are pursuing plans to include more electric vehicles in their fleets. What are the motivators and barriers of fleet electrification?


Annie Pin

CEO
ALD Automotive

Nick Robillard

Procurement & Property Manager
Meridian

Inga Ydersbond

Researcher
TØI

Michael Benabdallah

General Manager
Arval

Anders Lennartsson

Sustainability Manager
IKEA Norway

3:15 PM

moderator: Siv Hatlen Heimdal

Electrifying Agriculture

IN COLLABORATION WITH
Norwegian Agricultural Cooperatives


Electric technologies can increase the productivity and reduce the environmental impact of traditional agricultural processes. Where are we today, and what can we expect the future of farming will look like? Can we turn electricity into food?


Bakur Kvezereli

CEO
Ztractor

John Arne Ulvan

CEO
Felleskjøpet

Pål Johan From

CEO
SAGA Robotics

03. Electrifying Large Fleets

3:15 PM

moderator: Clay Stranger

Electrifying Large Fleets


A growing number of companies, large corporations and municipalities are pursuing plans to include more electric vehicles in their fleets. What are the motivators and barriers of fleet electrification?


Annie Pin

CEO
ALD Automotive

Nick Robillard

Procurement & Property Manager
Meridian

Inga Ydersbond

Researcher
TØI

Michael Benabdallah

General Manager
Arval

Anders Lennartsson

Sustainability Manager
IKEA Norway

04. Electrifying Agriculture

3:15 PM

moderator: Siv Hatlen Heimdal

Electrifying Agriculture

IN COLLABORATION WITH
Norwegian Agricultural Cooperatives


Electric technologies can increase the productivity and reduce the environmental impact of traditional agricultural processes. Where are we today, and what can we expect the future of farming will look like? Can we turn electricity into food?


Bakur Kvezereli

CEO
Ztractor

John Arne Ulvan

CEO
Felleskjøpet

Pål Johan From

CEO
SAGA Robotics

4:00 PM

15 minutes

Break

4:15 PM

moderator: Ellen Hiep

Learning from the Leaders


Norway isn’t the leader of the pack in all categories: In a number of places around the world, tremendous efforts for EVs are being made.


Fraser Crichton

Dundee city council

Jeanette Shaw

Sr Director of Policy and Public Affairs
Forth

Oleksii Riabchyn

Ukranian Parliament

Erik Lorentzen

Norwegian EV Association

4:15 PM

moderator: Inger Beate Hovi

Electric Freight


The ever-increasing volumes of goods transportation creates an urgent need for affordable zero-emission vehicles. What is needed to speed up this transition?


Lars Sveen

Head of land-based transport
Schenker Norway

Anders Bylund

Nordic Head of eMobility
Siemens

Fredrik Cederstav

Senior Project Manager
AB Volvo

Benjamin Mandel

Northeast Regional Director
CALSTART

05. Learning from the Leaders

4:15 PM

moderator: Ellen Hiep

Learning from the Leaders


Norway isn’t the leader of the pack in all categories: In a number of places around the world, tremendous efforts for EVs are being made.


Fraser Crichton

Dundee city council

Jeanette Shaw

Sr Director of Policy and Public Affairs
Forth

Oleksii Riabchyn

Ukranian Parliament

Erik Lorentzen

Norwegian EV Association

06. Electric Freight

4:15 PM

moderator: Inger Beate Hovi

Electric Freight


The ever-increasing volumes of goods transportation creates an urgent need for affordable zero-emission vehicles. What is needed to speed up this transition?


Lars Sveen

Head of land-based transport
Schenker Norway

Anders Bylund

Nordic Head of eMobility
Siemens

Fredrik Cederstav

Senior Project Manager
AB Volvo

Benjamin Mandel

Northeast Regional Director
CALSTART

5:00 PM

Hall closes

END OF DAY ONE

21st March

EVENING NETWORKING EVENT

6:30 PM

Clarion Hotel the Hub

22nd March

DAY 2 | PLENARY SESSIONS

9:00 AM

Robert Llewellyn & Monica Araya

WELCOME BACK

9:05 AM

moderator: Monica Araya

Rethinking Production & Policy


Germany’s Baden-Württemberg is a major hub for car manufacturing in Europe, and Norway has the world’s largest EV fleet per capita. In this session, politicians from both will discuss change, adaptation and policy.


Ola Elvestuen

Minister of Climate and Environment
Norwegian Government

Winfried Hermann

State Minister of Transport
Baden-Württemberg Government

9:35 AM

moderator: Mark Watts

The City’s Role

IN COLLABORATION WITH
City of Oslo


What can we learn from green transport policies implemented in Amsterdam, New York, Bergen and Oslo? How can city governments speed up the transition towards a cleaner future and be a driver for more ambitious national policies?


Lan Marie Nguyen Berg

Vice Mayor, Environment & Transport
City of Oslo, Norway

Anna Elisa Tryti

Vice Mayor, City Development
City of Bergen, Norway

Sharon Dijksma

Alderman
City of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Mark Simon

Director of Electric Vehicle Policy
New York City Department of Transportation

10:30 AM

40 minutes

Break

11:10 AM

Jakob Lagercrantz

Sweden’s bonus-malus boosts EVs

11:20 AM

Matjaz Krivic & Boštjan Videmšek

Lithium Road

11:30 AM

moderator: Chelsea Sexton

Car manufacturers


In this session, Chelsea Sexton (EV Consultant and known for the movie Who killed the electric car) presents four keynotes followed by a panel discussion:


Dr. Karl-Thomas Neumann

In Charge of Mobility, EVELOZCITY

Barbara Vollert

VP Region Europe, PORSCHE

Eric Feunteun

EV Global Program Director, RENAULT

12:30 PM

60 minutes

Lunch

22nd March

DAY 2 | PARALLEL SESSIONS

1:30 PM

moderator: Kåre Gunnar Fløystad

Electric Aviation

IN COLLABORATION WITH
Avinor


Can aviation become zero emission? Electric aircraft are being developed, but when can we expect take off for commercial electric aviation? Can Norway become a world leader in electrifying aviation?


Dag Falk-Petersen

CEO
Avinor

Jean. J. Botti

CEO
VOLTAERO

Stein Nilsen

President and CEO
Widerøe AS

1:30 PM

moderator: Richard Valmot

Smart Charging

In this session, technology journalist Richard Valmot (Teknisk Ukeblad) presents the following speakers:

Edgeir Vårdal Aksnes

CEO and founder
Tibber

Parveen Begum

CEO
Solisco

Tormod Bergheim

Manager Charging Advisery
Norwegian EV Association

Francisco Jose Carranza Sierra

Managing Director Alliance Energy & Battery Services Corporate Planning
Nissan

07. Electric Aviation

1:30 PM

moderator: Kåre Gunnar Fløystad

Electric Aviation

IN COLLABORATION WITH
Avinor


Can aviation become zero emission? Electric aircraft are being developed, but when can we expect take off for commercial electric aviation? Can Norway become a world leader in electrifying aviation?


Dag Falk-Petersen

CEO
Avinor

Jean. J. Botti

CEO
VOLTAERO

Stein Nilsen

President and CEO
Widerøe AS

08. Smart Charging

1:30 PM

moderator: Richard Valmot

Smart Charging

In this session, technology journalist Richard Valmot (Teknisk Ukeblad) presents the following speakers:

Edgeir Vårdal Aksnes

CEO and founder
Tibber

Parveen Begum

CEO
Solisco

Tormod Bergheim

Manager Charging Advisery
Norwegian EV Association

Francisco Jose Carranza Sierra

Managing Director Alliance Energy & Battery Services Corporate Planning
Nissan

2:20 PM

moderator: Beate Kvamstad-Lervold

Autonomous Mobility


Autonomous Mobility on sea and land: for a more efficient, sustainable and attractive movement of people and goods. In this session, Beate Kvamstad-Lervold (SINTEF) presents the following speakers:


Olav Madland

CEO
Applied Autonomy

Pia Meling

VP Sales and Marketing
Massterly

Jens Groth Lorentzen

Section Manager
COWI

André Keane

Business Developer
aPOINT

2:20 PM

moderator: Erik Aasheim

Oslo: ElectriCity

IN COLLABORATION WITH
City of Oslo


Oslo is the European Green Capital in 2019. How has this «ElectriCity», considered to be the electric vehicle capital of the World, used governance and incentives to enchance the green development?


Sveinung Kvalø

Special Advisor, Transport & Environment
City of Oslo, Norway

Bernt Reitan Jenssen

CEO
Ruter

Sharon Dijksma

Deputy Mayor
City of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Marthe Scharning Lund

Vice Mayor
City of Oslo, Norway

09. Autonomous Mobility

2:20 PM

moderator: Beate Kvamstad-Lervold

Autonomous Mobility


Autonomous Mobility on sea and land: for a more efficient, sustainable and attractive movement of people and goods. In this session, Beate Kvamstad-Lervold (SINTEF) presents the following speakers:


Olav Madland

CEO
Applied Autonomy

Pia Meling

VP Sales and Marketing
Massterly

Jens Groth Lorentzen

Section Manager
COWI

André Keane

Business Developer
aPOINT

10. Oslo: ElectriCity

2:20 PM

moderator: Erik Aasheim

Oslo: ElectriCity

IN COLLABORATION WITH
City of Oslo


Oslo is the European Green Capital in 2019. How has this «ElectriCity», considered to be the electric vehicle capital of the World, used governance and incentives to enchance the green development?


Sveinung Kvalø

Special Advisor, Transport & Environment
City of Oslo, Norway

Bernt Reitan Jenssen

CEO
Ruter

Sharon Dijksma

Deputy Mayor
City of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Marthe Scharning Lund

Vice Mayor
City of Oslo, Norway

3:05 PM

15 minutes

Break

22nd March

DAY 2 | PLENARY SESSIONS

3:25 PM

Moderators: Robert Llewellyn & Monica Araya

FINAL KEYNOTES


Don’t miss these four final speakers of this year’s conference.


John Lauring Pedersen

CEO, Opinion Norway
“Nordic EV Barometer”

Krista Huhtala-Jenks

Head of Go to Market, MAAS

Colin McKerracher

Head of Advanced Transport, Bloomberg NEF

Espen Hauge

President, World Electric Vehicle Association
President, AVERE
Chairman, Norwegian EV Association

4:15 PM

Hall closes

END OF CONFERENCE